TP-LINK Gigabit WDM Media Converter

TP-LINK Technologies Co., LtdSKU: TL-FC311B-20TL-FC311B-20
No reviews

Price:
Sale price$59.92
Stock:
In stock

Description

TP-LINK Gigabit WDM Media Converter. Maximum data transfer rate: 1000 Mbit/s, Networking standards: IEEE 802.3,IEEE 802.3ab,IEEE 802.3i,IEEE 802.3u,IEEE 802.3x,IEEE 802.3z, Ethernet interface type: Gigabit Ethernet. Fiber optic connector: SC, Connectivity technology: Wired. Maximum transfer distance: 100 m, Wavelength: 1550 nm, Fiber mode structure: Single-mode. LED indicators: Activity, Link, Power, Product colour: Black. Output voltage: 5 V, Output current: 0.6 A

What This Product Does
TL-FC311B-20 is a gigabit media converter, providing a gigabit RJ-45 port and a gigabit SC fiber port, which can convert between electrical and optical signals. And long-distance data transmission through optical fiber can be applied to commercial scenarios such as park security monitoring and wireless networking.

How This Product Works
TL-FC311B-20 adopts WDM (wavelength division multiplexing) technology, helping send and receive data at a distance of up to 20 km with only a single mode fiber, which saves half of the cable deployment cost for customers. TL-FC311B-20 transmits data at 1310 nm wavelength and receives data at 1550 nm wavelength on optical fiber. Therefore, the terminal device used in conjunction with the TL-FC311B-20 should send data at a wavelength of 1550 nm and receive data at a wavelength of 1310 nm. TP-Link another media converter TL-FC311A-20 is one of the products that can cooperate with TL-FC311B-20.

Other Features
Besides, this media converter can be used as a standalone device (no rack required) or used with TP-Link's TL-FC1420 rack for auto MDI/MDI-X in TX port in which duplex mode is automatically negotiated.

-1× 10/100/1000Mbps Auto-Negotiation RJ45 port supports Auto-MDI/MDIX
-Auto-negotiation of Half-Duplex/Full-Duplex transfer mode
-Adopts WDM technology, transmitting and receiving data on one single fiber
-Extends fiber distance up to 20 km

Payment & Security

American Express Apple Pay Google Pay Mastercard PayPal Shop Pay Visa

Your payment information is processed securely. We do not store credit card details nor have access to your credit card information.

You may also like

Recently viewed